06 Dec 2022, 11:50 AM (GMT)

COVID-19 Global Stats

650,744,234 Total Cases
6,649,012 Death Cases
627,514,736 Recovered Cases
Arts & EntertainmentHeadlines

Funke Akindele, Odunlade Adekola, Mr. Macaroni, Nancy Isime Others Nominated For AMVCA 2022

Funke Akindele, Mildred Okwo, and Nancy Isime are nominated for the 2022 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA).

Adesua Etomi-Wellington, the actress, announced the nominees for the 8th AMVCA with Daniel Etim Effiong, the film director, in a live stream on Saturday night.

This year’s nominees are of 33 categories, including the newly introduced ‘Best Online Social Content Creator’.

Akindele was nominated for at least six categories including ‘Best Costume Designer’, ‘Best Actress in a Comedy, ‘Best Movie W/Africa’, ‘Best TV Series (Comedy/Drama’, ‘Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series, and ‘Best Overall Movie’.

ALSO READ: We Are Yet To Decide On Zoning, Anybody Can Buy Forms, Says PDP

See the full list of nominations below.

Best Online Content Creator

  • Mr Macaroni
  • Tee Kuro
  • Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori
  • Oga Sabinus
  • Jacqueline Suowari
  • Eden Victor
  • Elozonam

Best Short Film or Online Video

  • Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh (Something About Zee)
  • Abimbola Craig (Fractured)
  • Ozor Uche (Ounje Ale)
  • Nicholas “Big Ghun” Nartey (Koro)
  • Korede Olayinka (Kiitan)
  • Sandra Tetteh (Dices)
  • Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute mama described)

Best Supporting Actor (Movie or TV Series)

  • Bucci Franklin (Rattlesnake: The Ayanna Story)
  • Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)
  • Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo)
  • Eric Roberts (A Soldier’s Story)
  • Amina (Magaji Mijinyawa)
  • Yemi Blaq (The New Normal)
  • Tope Tedela (Country Hard)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bisola Aiyeola (Sugar Rush)
  • Mercy Johnson Okojie (The New Normal)
  • Clarion Chukwurah (Amina)
  • Mumbi Maina (La Femme Anjola)
  • Enado Odigie (The New Normal)
  • Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard)
  • Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Best Cinematographer

  • Muhammed Attah Ahmed (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
  • James Amuta (Collision Course)
  • Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (Amina)
  • Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (The Mystic River)
  • John Njaga Demps (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
  • Victoria Mbogo (Just in Time)

Best Lighting Design

  • Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu (Amina)
  • Yemi Awoponle (The Mystic River)
  • Mathew Yusuf (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
  • Jaco Strauss (The White Line)
  • Godwin Lawani (Light In The Dark)
  • Mathew Yusuf (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
  • Fei Mustafa (Dear Affy)

Best Makeup

  • Gift Ameh (Voiceless)
  • Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini (Amina)
  • Balogun Abiodun (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
  • Ugochinyere Ihendi (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
  • Carina Ojoko (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
  • Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun
  • Abiola Popoola (La Femme Anjola)

Best Costume Designer

  • Titi Aina Raji (Voiceless)
  • Millicent T. Jack (Amina)
  • Isoken Ogiemwonyi (The Smart Money Woman)
  • Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
  • Obijie Oru (The Mystic River)
  • Yolanda Okereke (La Femme Anjola)
  • Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • Shawn Faqua (Soole)
  • Deyemi Okanlawon (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
  • Gideon Okeke (Loving Rona)
  • Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle)
  • Femi Adebayo (Progressive Tailor’s Club)
  • Williams Uchemba (Dear Affy)
  • Timini Egbuson (Ponzi)

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
  • Bimbo Ademoye (Breaded Life)
  • Nse Ikpe Etim (Quam’s Money)
  • Bisola Aiyeola (Dwindle)
  • Nancy Isime (Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards)
  • Sarah Hassan (Just In Time)

Best Actor in a Drama

  • Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
  • Uzee Usman (Voiceless)
  • Gabriel Afolayan (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
  • Efa Iwara (This Lady Called Life)
  • Femi Jacobs (Introducing the Kujus)
  • Enyinna Nwigwe (Dear Affy)
  • Timini Egbuson (Introducing the Kujus)

Best Actress in a Drama

  • Asabe Madaki (Voiceless)
  • Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake)
  • Meg Otanwa (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
  • Bisola Aiyeola (This Lady Called Life)
  • Nancy Isime (Superstar)
  • Genoveva Umeh (A Tune Away)
  • Kehinde Bankole (Dear Affy)

Best Writer Nominees

  • Tunde Babalola (La Femme Anjola)
  • Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum (This Lady Called Life)
  • Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
  • Chigozirim Nwanegbo (One Lagos Night) Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus)
  • Frank Chinedu Uba (Amina)
  • Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah (Little Black Book)

Best Documentary

  • Taiwo Adeyemi (Road2Blow)
  • Femi Odugbemi (Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria)
  • Eugene Mbugua ;This Love)
  • Allen Onyige (Sunset in Makoko)
  • Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg (If Objects Could Speak)
  • Lawrence Adejumo (Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People)

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

  • Obambo (Freddy Feruzi)
  • Jaramandia (Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi)
  • Rishai (Omar Hamza Hassan)

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

  • Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina
  • Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
  • Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan
  • Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan
  • Ijolewa – Olapeji Wahab
  • Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

  • Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
  • Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
  • Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
  • Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
  • Bayi – Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

  • Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka
  • Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke
  • Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma Onwe
  • Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

  • Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
  • Black Dollar – David Kazadi
  • Paul S. Wilo – Maria Kristu
  • Veza The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

  • The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
  • A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
  • My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam
  • Just In Time – Sarah Hassan, Dolapo Adeleke
  • Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel
  • Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Best Movie W/Africa

  • Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh
  • Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom
  • Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor
  • Rattlesnake – Chris Odeh
  • Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz
  • Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen, Tara Ajibulu
  • Nneka TPS -Chris Odeh

Best TV Series (Drama or Comedy)

  • The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime
  • The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju, Akintunde Marine Marinho
  • Rumour Has It (S3) – Vincent Nwachukwu Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula
  • My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula
  • Butuku – Nwaka Nakweti
  • Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele Bello

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

  • The Johnsons – Roger Ofime
  • My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha, Solomon Adekunle
  • My Siblings and I – Funke Akindele Bello, JKC Skillz

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

  • Movement: Japa – Femi Odugbemi
  • Riona – James Omokwe
  • Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba
  • Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba
  • Venge – Tosin Igho, Rogba Arimoro
  • Eve – Winifred Nwokedi
  • Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
  • Rishante – Dimbo Atiya

Best Picture Editor

  • Rogers Ofime – Voiceless
  • Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time
  • JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade, Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
  • Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola, Moses Inwang – Lockdown
  • Moses Inwang – Bad Comments
  • Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Tega Salubi – Collision Course

Best Art Director

  • Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman
  • Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake
  • Mayowa Labiran – The Mystic River
  • Tunji Afolayan – Amina
  • Chima Adighije – One Lagos Night
  • Chris Udomi – Day of Destiny

Best Sound Editor

  • Jim Lively, James Nelson – Amina
  • Bayo Adepetun, Biola “Lala” Olayinka – Prophetess
  • Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
  • Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty Serpent
  • Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Best Soundtrack

  • Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake
  • Collision Course
  • Boumeester Lindsay Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time
  • Dabs Agwom – Amina
  • Pascal Aka Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge
  • Awele Mekwunye Bizzouch – Light In The Dark
  • Michael Pulse, Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Best Multichoice Talent Factory

  • Bride Untangled by Abisola Aboaba
  • Engaito by Daisy Masembe
  • Nyau by Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala
  • Rebirth by Brian Ontiri
  • Oko K3 Akueteh by Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Best Director (Movie)

  • Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola
  • Izu Ojukwu – Amina
  • Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake
  • Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course
  • Robert O. Peters – Voiceless
  • Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light in the Dark
  • Tiencepay Lawal, Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

Best Overall Movie

  • Amina – Izu Ojukwu, Okey Ogunjiofor
  • Voiceless – Robert O. Peters, Rogers Ofime
  • Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris Odeh
  • Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
  • Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho, Chris Odeh
  • La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo, Rita Dominic
  • Just In Time – Dolapo Adelek, Sarah Hassan
Nadula Tax Return Season Sale under $200 wigs, beginner friendly & quick install

Advertisements

Lagos Post Online

Publisher, Lagos Post Online, Lagos Post is an online publication that seeks to provide fair, unbiased, credible, balanced and useful information about Corporate Organisations, Governments and the General Public by breaking news in Business, Politics, Arts, Entertainment, Culture, and Sports in Nigeria, Africa and the World. As a global news portal, we continually stand for responsible journalism and sound media practice. Mobile: +238025837037 Email: lagospostng@gmail.com

Related Articles

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker