28 Sep 2022, 12:20 PM (GMT)

COVID-19 Global Stats

621,344,093 Total Cases
6,543,217 Death Cases
601,551,659 Recovered Cases
HeadlinesNews

UK Publishes Names Of Dead Nigerians With Unclaimed Estates, Assets

Advertisements

The government of the United Kingdom has released the names of 56 dead Nigerians with reported unclaimed estates and other valuable assets in the country. 

This was contained in the UK Government Treasury Solicitor website, last updated on September 8, 2022, as reported by BusinessDay.

The unclaimed estates have a 30-year time limit from the date of death before it is removed if no person comes to claim the ownership.

Oldest victim

According to the report, one of the oldest affected Nigerians was identified as Mark N’wogo, who died on December 9, 1992, in Surrey, United Kingdom.

But the assets he left behind have gone unclaimed for nearly 30 years, which means that his properties would be surrendered to the British government by December 2022.

He was believed to have served in the Navy, which gave his birth year as 1926, and to have an unspecified family in Sapele, Delta State, but neither this individual nor any others had stepped forward to claim the deceased’s possessions.

The values of these estates are not published.

Instead, only information about their deceased owners is available.

Familiar name

Another familiar name on the list is Victor Adedapo Olufemi Fani-Kayode, who is alleged to have died on August 15, 2001 in Birmingham, with the Birmingham City Council identified as the informant.

The Treasury Solicitor released a list of untaken estates that had recently been mentioned but had not yet been managed, as well as past instances that had been administered but had not yet been claimed within the time constraints for doing so.

Estates with a 30-year time limit from the date of death are likewise exempted.

“We frequently hear of accounts in financial institutions belonging to deceased people that are never claimed and are never made public by these institutions. I believe we can take a leaf out of the UK’s book in this area to promote transparency,” says Olaitan Akinnubi, a Lagos-based lawyer.

“I believe that making information about deceased people and their unclaimed assets public in the UK is something that is worthwhile.”

However, most of the deceased have little information on relatives to whom their assets may be transferred, and for those with available information, it is quite inadequate and hard to trace beneficiaries.

Other names

The list includes a certain Arbel Aai’Lotta’Qua Abouarh that died on February 5, 1998 in Chiswick, London, and is thought to have different variations in the spelling of his name.

Information on file indicates that he may have been married in December 1959 (place unknown) and had four children from the marriage.

It is further stated he was born in Northern Nigeria on or about March 3, 1930 and his parents are said to be Alfred Hallim Abouarh and Addanue Abouarh, nee Onwudachi.

Information on file also indicates that he had a sister (deceased) and a twin brother (possibly living in Germany).

There is also Paul (Akinola) Bernard who was born in Lagos and died in London on October 12, 2008.

Available information suggests he married a second wife, Marie Vidarte de Castro, in 1970, but she also died in August 2008.

He is believed to have a daughter from his first marriage, which ended around 1970.

Born in Ibadan on August 2, 1958, John Olaolu Bankole died in London on April 27, 2010.

The information available includes a Decree Absolute dissolving the deceased’s marriage on November 11, 2002, while his marriage certificate states that his father’s name is Oladipupo Bankole.

While Enwukwe Graham Kwedi Edde, who died on January 6, 2011, in London is only known to have been born in Diobu, River State, Charles Ayodele Aliu, who died on March 31, 2011, in Solihull, West Midlands, is said to “have a possible cousin in Nigeria”.

Sunny Eyo Edem, who died on September 16, 2011 in Fulham is believed to have a “possible son and relatives in Calabar, Nigeria”.

Also, William Kadry, who died on November 1, 2011 in Fulham, is said to have been born in Iponri, Lagos State and his father, Akanni Kadiri, died in 1941, while his mother, Muniratu Kadiri, died in 1958.

Recent additions to the list include Solomon Adekanmibi, who died on January 31, 2021, in Colchester, Essex; Eugene Bucknor, who died on March 2, 2021, in Brockley, London; Jeff Adhekeh, who died on March 12, 2021, in South Kensington, London; and Louisa Holmes, who died on May 24, 2021, in Cheam Sutton.

According to Akinnubi: “For the relatives of any such deceased person or any other person entitled to the estate of any of the listed deceased persons, it is advisable that they engage a Probate Solicitor or Practitioner in the UK to help and guide them through the process of obtaining letters of administration in respect of the deceased person’s Estate in the UK.”

Vanguard.

Nadula Tax Return Season Sale under $200 wigs, beginner friendly & quick install
Advertisements

Lagos Post Online

Publisher, Lagos Post Online, Lagos Post is an online publication that seeks to provide fair, unbiased, credible, balanced and useful information about Corporate Organisations, Governments and the General Public by breaking news in Business, Politics, Arts, Entertainment, Culture, and Sports in Nigeria, Africa and the World. As a global news portal, we continually stand for responsible journalism and sound media practice. Mobile: +238025837037 Email: lagospostng@gmail.com

Related Articles

Back to top button