Privacy Policy

Advertisements

This privacy policy is a notice for visitors to our website and other digital platforms. It sets out how we use personal data that we hold about you and gives information on how to exercise your legal rights. In this notice ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Lagos Post Online Newspaper which operates this platform.

We respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business. Our privacy policy is straightforward: We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you volunteer to provide that information to us. This is broadly how we handle the information we gather.

Our Corporate Identity

We are a news media company located in Lagos, Nigeria, West Africa. Our flagship national online newspaper covers business, sports, entertainment, technology, lifestyle, local and general interest news with Nigeria’s sharpest political stories, hard-hitting investigative pieces and award-winning, globally recognised opinion and editorial pages.

We are an online destination for credible news for millions of people worldwide as our site provides real time news in text and images. With massive page views per month, we provide advertisers a strong platform to reach a high profile and engaged user base in Nigeria as well as abroad. With support from our partners in Switzerland, we aim to be one of the most comprehensive online publications across the globe.

Upcoming Projects

A fully-functional Mobile App on Android and IOS platforms will come on board before Q3 2019! For in-depth coverage of business news, stocks, industry, economy and markets, Lagos Post TV will be launched by Q4 2019 to scream live broadcasts, videos and documentaries daily.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you visit our website just to browse, read pages or download information, but do not register for any of our services, we gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information cannot and does not identify you personally.

The kind of information that is gathered automatically include the type of browser you are using, the type of Operating System you are using and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit and the pages you visit. We sometimes use this non-personally identifiable information to improve our website design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information from you only if you provide it voluntarily. The type of personally identifiable information that may be collected by us include name, address, e-mail address and information about your interests in and use of various services. For example, you might submit your name and e-mail address to subscribe to our newsletter(s) or to take part in our discussion forum or to send us your feedback. You might also enter another person’s e-mail address and name and yours when you use our ‘Share’ or ‘Mail This Story’ feature. The information you provide is not given or sold to any private organisations or private persons.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Our website sometimes contains links to other websites whose privacy policies may be different to ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

We also use a reputable third party to serve the advertisements that you see on our pages. In the course of serving advertisements, our third-party advertiser may place or recognise a unique “cookie” on your browser and may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Opting Out from Site

If a user opts out using the purpose-built settings, the unique cookie ID on the user’s browser is overwritten with a dedicated phrase. Because there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie cannot be associated with a particular browser on our platform.

Dedicated Links to Other Sites

Our website has links to other website in the World Wide Web. The privacy policies of these website(s) is not under our control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. It is advisable to read their privacy policies for further information.

Questions & Grievance Remediation
Remediation Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately communicated to the designated Grievance Officer. We, therefore, request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:
  1. Full name along with postal residential address, email ID and cell number
  2. Title & date/ link of news report, article or content which is the subject matter of the complaint including identification of information provided by you.
  3. Clear Statement as to whether the information is personal or sensitive personal information
  4. Specify what supporting documents if any are relied upon and attached
  5. A declaration that whatever information and/or documents are submitted with the complaint are true, complete and current in all respects and nothing therein is false.
  6. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.
  7. You may also contact us in case you have any questions/ suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

Please note that complaint must be from someone personally and directly affected by the matter which forms the subject matter of the complaint. It must not be vexatious, trivial or argumentative.

Cookies Guidelines & Other Analytics

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to our site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Retaining & Sharing Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

User Rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Details for Queries

We also have set out some key information about who does what across our business. You will find here email addresses and phone numbers to help you contact us. It will help us to answer your query quickly and fully if you direct it to the right place. If you have a story you think we might be interested to know about please email our news team at lagospostng@gmail.com

Thank you for visiting https://lagospostng.com, the website of Lagos Post Online Newspaper, a publication of Portfolio Contracting Nigeria Limited.

Advertisements

Advertisements